Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent

Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent

Our Commitment
Orbic Finance Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest levels of client service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 sets out a number of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with these principles. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy discloses the purpose, and how the personal information you provide to us and our representatives, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information
As a financial service provider, Orbic Finance Pty Ltd, trading as Orbic Finance, ACN 619126564, registered address 9/24 Parkland Road, Osborne Park, WA, Australia, Credit Representative Number 499555 of Vow Financial Pty Limited ACN 138789161, Australian Credit License 390261 is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements under s961B of the Corporations Act and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. These require us to obtain personal information about you including:

• your name, contact details, date of birth, tax file number
• information regarding your dependents and family commitments
• your occupation, and employment history
• your financial needs and objectives;
• your assets, liabilities, income, expenses insurances, and social security entitlements

How and Why We Collect Personal Information
We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services. In particular, we collect it so we can provide you with the products and services you require.

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations
In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to retain your personal information and provide it to other organisations with which we conduct business. We may exchange the information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.
• Organisations which provide finance or other products to you or to whom an application has been made.
• Finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services.
• Any associates, related entities, contractors and our mortgage aggregator (Vow Financial Pty Ltd).
• Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services.
• Any person where we are required by law to do so.
• Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided.
• Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.
• Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

How We Store and Secure Your Personal Information
We keep your personal information in your client files or electronically. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured and subject to confidentiality requirements.
Personal information is treated as confidential information and sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.
It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

Ensure Your Personal Information Is Correct
Orbic Finance Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:
• inform us of any errors in your personal information; and
• update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.
If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

Access to Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) and we will provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include:
• providing you with copies;
• providing you with the opportunity for inspection; or
• providing you with a summary.
If charges are applicable in providing access to you, we will disclose these charges to you prior to providing you with the information.
Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information. Should we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

Using Government Identifiers
Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Your sensitive information
Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or afflations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record. Should we ever undertake direct marketing, we will only use or disclose your sensitive information with your consent.
This is subject to some exceptions including when:
• collection is required by law; and
• the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Our Website
Orbic Finance Pty Ltd.'s website may provide links to third party websites. The use of your
information by these third-party sites is not within our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy policies.
You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information. By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavour to meet your request within 5 working days.
Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site - they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Complaints Resolutions
Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Officer
Sherif Arafa
9/24 Parkland Road Osborne Park WA 6017
T: 0404061560
E: sherif@orbiffinance.com.au